CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Sunday, September 23, 2007

Joke

This is a joke I found today:
I thought it was funny.


One day a rather inebriated ice fisherman drilled a hole in the ice and peered into the hole and a loud voice said, "There are no fish down there."

He walked several yards away and drilled another hole and peered into the hole and again the voice said, "There's no fish down there."

He then walked about 50 yards away and drilled another hole and again the voice said, "There's no fish down there."

He looked up into the sky and asked, "God, is that you?"

"No, you idiot," the voice said, "it's the rink manager."

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Hard at Work

Okay, before you watch the video, you need to know that when I told you about my grandpa and a friend/a person who mows the lawn at the restaurant. That friend/lawn mower(ha ha..lawn mower, I'm so mean) is the same person. Not that you think there are 3 people but you only see two.

video

We are getting a new fence so right now Cody sleeps in the Electric Fence pasture. He likes it here much better than where he was at Pee Wee. I wish we could save all the horses from Pee Wee, but we can't, so I hope others do save. My friend, Michaela, wants to get a horse, and she wants to save one from Pee Wee. They also have good, trained horses for sale, not just untrained horses. Well, I was being told that I should put up a video so now I did. It's sorta stupid, but what the heck, at least you see what's going on! Later I'll post a picture of the shed, which is where I keep all my horsie stuff. So long!!

Anika

PS - do you like my slide?!

Saturday, September 8, 2007

Sleeping in the Sun












Hi!! Okay, I'm back!!! Cody is awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I rode him again today bareback trotting too. It was so fun! He is a really good boy and is pretty much bomb-proof. In the pictures from yesterday there is a woman and a man. They live a road away with 2 horses also from Pee Wee. I hate that place. ugh. Anyway, my mom asked if they could help us with our electric fence that we now newly have so they came over and she gave me a bunch of tips and stuff. (and fixed the fence...lol) And she helped me get on him. (he was already ridden a few times by little people who didn't know how to ride a horse before I got him) Also, he never learned or was never taught how to pick up his back hooves so she gave me this REALLY good tip about how to make it easier and we practiced it today and yesterday. (Melissa-she's sort of like Jean to you...) She said I could come over anytime and ride with her on the trails or just see her horses and stuff. YAY! AND, Hilda, our general manager at our restaurant was at some store and she got a western saddle for free for Tobias. The guy said she could have it for free if he could have some Pork Shanks at our Oktoberfest which is in 4 days!!! OOH!!! I am sooo excited for the Oktoberfest!! Melissa and I are going to be selling german things. So, just now I put Cody in the E.F. paddock(Electric Fence) and first he grazed a little but then I looked out the window and he was lying down!! It was sooo cute. He also sleeps lying down in his regular pasture. I read that a horse only lies down to sleep if it feels safe, so apparently, he does!! lol He gets out of his pasture at night though. The first night and last night he did, but tomorrow Kevin(a guy who mows the lawn at our restaurant sometimes and stuff) is putting up his real fence. more info later!!

Friday, September 7, 2007

First Ride on Cody





Sorry, no time, but quick overview: Today my friend Michaela and moi both got to ride a little on Cody bareback. It was soooo cool!

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

Cody


This is my sister talking. Pee Wee is the farm we got him from. They don't take good care of their horses. My sister calls me a loser in the video...also, she turned the camera so its crooked for awhile. So, turn your heads!! Pee Wee is about 3 roads away from us and they walked him from there to our house.
We cut his mane and tail and everything, we also gave him a bath. He's a really good boy. I have to work with him though on some stuff...He can't be ridden yet either. More info and pics when I have more time!! Sorry!
Anika


video

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

NEW HORSE!!!





Sorry, no time....maybe tomorrow!!!

Sunday, September 2, 2007

My Faces- PART 3


I don't know what you would call this one....maybe, sick? lol