CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Nosey Posey Osey!!!


Boomer's nose. Click to enlarge and see the little details!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Jelly Beans

Jelly Bean addiction^^


OK, I'm taking a break from horses, cuz it's always the topic of my post so, today I'm gonna talk about jelly beans. I love jelly beans but not just any jelly beans, JELLY BELLY jelly beans!!!!! They have over 50 flavors!! If you enlarge the picture of the jelly bellys by clicking on it, you can see the flavors and the ones with arrows pointing towards them are my favorite. I forgot one, it's peach. (the last row in the middle.

The first picture is mellimouse eating jelly bellys out of a bowl. It looks like she's keeping them all to herself and won't let you touch them. haha.

Monday, November 19, 2007

Trail Ride

Waiting....
Good-bye!
Waiting for the others
Pretty Excited
Relaxing after the trail
On the trailer
On the trailer
After the trail, I got on without a bridle or a helmet. haha
Off we went


So, On Sunday, we went on a trail ride. In the previous post, I explained with whom and stuff. So, I rode Oreo with a bareback pad. It was great! We were always behind, cuz he's old and slower, but he tried so hard to go fast and catch up. And up hills, he always wanted o trot, so I let him. It was really bouncy and painful. Especially on his skinny back. At the end of the trail, we rode around the big field they have there. Well, I didn't. Oreo was too tired. But then, our neighbor said I should canter him a few strides. so, i did it was so fun. But then Oreo was like dead tired. We had to take two trips with a trailer, so that our neighbors could bring their horses. So, first we brought Chip and Oreo, and then Bianca and I stayed and let them graze while Carina went to get a horse from our neighbor's friends. So, then when they got their horses to the trail, and tacked up we went. Then we did the same going home. Carina brought the horse back, Bianca and I stayed until the trailer came back. That's when we were lying down next to the horses, and I got on with one lead rope and halter on Oreo. He's a good boy. He'll let you do anything.

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Welcome Chip!!


Actually, we got him a week and a day ago. Sorry, I haven't posted or anything. His name is Chip. I hate that name, but we don't know a good one. Any suggestions? Anyway, he's about 6 or 7. We brought Cody back to Pee Wee horse farm. It was so sad. I didn't want to do it but we had no choice. He was dangerous on the ground and 2 different vets came out to vaccinate him so that we could sell him, but he reared and wanted to charge them. So, off he went the next day and now we have a free lease on this pony named Chip. We can give him back anytime, but we have to give him back in the summer. Or we can buy him if we want for a set price. I know everyone, another horse!! I'm sorry but we're going through finding the right horse. Chip is really spoiled from his previous owner. He stops and backs up if he wants to out of the blue while you're riding or lunging and he doesn't like riding away from other horses, like Oreo. He starts to turn in circles and stuff. They get along pretty well. Sometimes Oreo tries to nip him or something but most of time they get along. We all went on a trail ride today. (me, my 2 sisters, a woman and her husband from down the road, and one of their friends) It was sooooo fun!! I was bareback on Oreo, Bianca on Chip, Carina on one of the friend's horses, and the people down the road rode their horses. The picture up there^^ is actually from the trail ride today. My dad took it. He came to take pictures. I 'll post more pictures tomorrow! And I have so many pictures on my camera that I haven't uploaded yet form like the day we got him and when he was lying down in the pasture. ( I'll also post that)

Anyway, sorry about the delay on giving you news!! haha

Anika

Saturday, November 10, 2007

RIP





Our first pet, a little old cat named Cupcake, hasn't been seen for 2 weeks, give or take. She looked like a kitten but she was 11. Gray and white. We don't know what happened to her. Maybe eaten by a coyote or hawk. Now she's gone. She was very shy, but liked my mom very much.

Wednesday, November 7, 2007

Oreo Being Social

This is a video of Oreo being quite talkative. He does this whenever he s away from Cody. He neighs sooo much!! It's cute though. Sorry I didn't post yesterday, my internet wasn't working. Ugh. My mom said we might have some snow showers/flurries tomorrow but I just checked the internet weather forecast and it didn't say anything about snow. Good. I hate snow. Why? Because 1. You can't ride and 2. It's cold and 3. It's cold and 4. It makes me sick just thinking about it and 5. It's cold. So anyway, here's Oreo:

Oh, and by the way, I'm waiting to get better pictures of me riding Oreo because I look bad in them. Yeah. Oh, Turn your sound UP!!! And If the video says "currently unavailable...blah blah blah.." I don't know why. Does anyone else?

video

Sunday, November 4, 2007

Oreo





Cody chasing him away^^


These are some pictures of Oreo from yesterday. LOOK HOW SKINNY HE IS!!! you can't even tell that much on pictures, but you should see him! And look at all those burs in his mane and forelock. (hair between ears) He even had some in his ears! Now he's okay though. Michaela (my friend) was over and we both got on him even though he's so skinny and took one lap around the front yard without a saddle on. We did it again today, but for longer. It was sooo fun!! I can't wait until he gains more wait! Well, it's there dinner time now. Bye!!
I'll post pics of me and Michaela riding tomoorow!

Saturday, November 3, 2007

NEW HORSE!!! AGAIN!!!





I got a new horse!! I still have Cody, but we had someone interested in him, but now she doesn't have room for him anymore. His name is Milk's Favorite Cookie (aka. Oreo) and he's about 23, which is pretty old for a horse. He is soo skinny!! I have pictures of him without his blanket on and his backbone is sticking up SOOOO much. I'll post them soon. He is the sweetest thing though. He never puts his ears back and is soo friendly. He used to be a school horse and taught many people how to ride. We got him at Pee Wee also. They were going to send him to slaughter after being such a good boy all his life. It's so mean. Once he gets fatter, I will be able to walk and trot him around our property. I am soo excited!! I can't wait. Cody is always chasing him around and trying to bite him and stuff. But he defends himself well. They'll get along after awhile.
See you later!
Anika